Main Article Content

Abstract

Casting is one of the earliest metals shaping method known to human beings. It is one of the cheapest methods for mass production of any part and can be effectively used to make complex shaped parts which are not easy to manufacture by other production process. Casting process is subjected to many defects and it is necessary to eliminate them. One of the main defects in castings is “Shrinkage Cavity”, which can be eliminated by attaching a Riser to the casting. This paper describes the parameters to be considered while designing a Riser of an optimum size to get higher Casting Yield. Theoretically designed model has been analyzed thermally in ANSYS 12.0 simulation software to ensure that shrinkage cavity is completely eliminated from casting.

Article Details

How to Cite
Ghude, A. P. (2015). DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF RISER FOR SAND CASTING. Students’ Research in Technology & Management, 1(2), 176-191. Retrieved from https://giapjournals.com/ijsrtm/article/view/59

References

  1. P.N.Rao, “Manufacturing Technology”, Tata McGraw-Hill Education, New Delhi, 2008.
  2. John Campbell and Richard A Harding, “Solidification Defects in Casting”, IRC in Materials, The
  3. University of Birmingham.
  4. PSG College of technology, “Design Data Book”, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, 2005.
  5. Dr. Mohammad Al-Tahat, “Metal Casting and Foundry”, Jordan University, course no. 906412.
  6. D. Joshi and B Ravi, “Classification and Simulation based Design 3D Junctions in Castings”,
  7. American Foundry Society, 2008.
  8. C.Y. Ho, R.W.Powell and P.E.Liley (1972) , “J. Phy. Chem. Ref. Data, vl”.
  9. B.J. McBride, S. Gordon and M.A.Reno (1993), “NASA Technical Paper 3287”.
  10. T. Nandi, R. Behera, S. Kayal, A. Chanda and G. Sutradhar, “Optimization of Riser size of
  11. Aluminium alloy (LM6) castings by using conventional method and computer simulation technique”,
  12. International Journal Of Scientific & Engineering Research, Volume 2, Issue 11, November-2011